VIKING BOYS SOCCER

"The secret of all victory lies in the organisation of the non-obvious" ~Marcus Aurelius

V banner

"The vision of a champion is someone who is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion when no one else is watching." ~Anson Dorrance

JV Banner

"Success is no accident. It is hardwork, perserverance, learning, studying, sacrifice and most of all, love of what you are doing or learning to do." ~Pele

Coach: Frank Hankel
Phone: 253.566.5710

E-mail:
fhankel@upsd83.org

JV Coach: Jose Brambila
Phone:253.566.5710

E-mail:
jbrambila@upsd83.org

Assistants:

Matt Anderson
Hanna Zielke
Eddie Na

Managers

CHS ATHLETIC REGISTRATION
-All student athletes
 need to be registered to turnout for
boys soccer on Monday, March 2nd.  
-Make sure you have an up-to-date physical an ALL fines are paid.
 

TRYOUTS FOR THE 2019 SEASON ARE: 
Monday, March 2nd-Wednesday, March 4th
CHS Field
4:15-6:00 PM
Tryout Informational Sheet: Please Read


SPSL Website



 

Curtis High School Boys Soccer: 2020 Schedule
Home Games JV 5:00/V 7:00
Away Games JV 5:30/V 7:30 unless otherwise noted

DATE

RECORD

 LEAGUE RECORD

OPPONENT

V RESULTS

JV RESULTS

Sat, March 14th  @ Tahoma 5:00 3:00
Tue, March 17th     @ Skyline    
Thu, March 19th     JV @ Thomas Jefferson    3:15
Fri, March 20th     V vs. Mead     
Wed, March 25th     vs. Skyview 7:30 5:30 
Mon, March 30th     vs. ER    
Wed, Apr 1st     @ South Kitsap     
Mon, Apr 6th      vs. Olympia    
Thu, Apr 9th     vs. Redmond    
Tue, Apr 14th      @ Bellarmine
(league) 
7:30 5:30 
Thu, Apr 16th     vs. Rogers
(league)
   
Thu, Apr 23rd     @ Sumner
(league)
7:30  5:30 
Sat, Apr 25th     vs. GK
(league) 
   
Tue, Apr 28th     @ ER
(league) 
7:30 5:30 
Thu, Apr 30th     vs. South Kitsap
(league) 
   
Tue, May 5th      @ Olympia
(league) 
7:30 5:30 
Thu, May 7th     vs. Puyallup
(league) 
   
           

         
WCD III          
WCD III          
1ST ROUND OF STATE          
Q-FINALS OF STATE          
           
           

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper