Volleyball

 

Taylor Buell

Coach: Taylor Buell
tbuell@upsd83.org

Dave Templin

Asst Coach: Dave Templin
dtemplin@upsd83.org

Morgan Nims
C Team Coach: Morgan Nims
mnims@upsd83.org  

 

VIKS COMPLETE AMAZING POST-SEASON RUN
FINISH TIED FOR 9TH IN STATE 4A!

SENIORS @ STATE

(Curtis VB Schedule)


bus 2practice

All three teams


                                            
      Curtis Volleyball Schedule 2019 


Please arrive at 5 pm for home matches and a minimum of 10 min prior to the bus departure time for away matches. 


Players must have a minimum of 8 practices for the Jamboree and 10 prior to the first match in order to be eligible.

Varsity & JV Practice Time: 2:30-4:30 pm (approximate ending time)
C-Team practice times 3:30 pm - 5 pm


 

Day

Date(s)

Opponent

Location

Varsity

JV

C - Team

Bus Departs

Intersquad scrimmage

Thur

9/5/

Curtis

Curtis

6 PM

5 PM

4 PM

 

Jamboree

Sat

9/7

Kennedy Catholic, Kentwood, Interlake, Bellarmine, ER, Rogers

Emerald Ridge

4-2

3-3

None

Var 6:15 am  JV 1:15 pm

Team Dinner

Mon 

9/9

 

TBD by team

 

 

 

 

Non-League

Tue

9/10

Washington

Washington

L - 19-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22, 7-15

W - 25-21, 25-13

L - 24-26, 14-25

4:25

Non-League

Mon 

9/16

Decatur

Curtis

W - 25-16, 25-12, 25-14

W - 25-11, 25-11, 15-10

W

 

Non-League

Tue

9/17

Wilson 

Wilson

W- 25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20

W

W

4:40

Non-League

Sat

9/21

Kent Classic 

Kentwood HS

W - Kentlake 25-11, 25-19 

L - Capitol 24-26, 13-25 

 L - Ridgefield 18-25, 21-25  

W - Emerald Ridge 25-18, 25-21 

L - Lynden.             

 

 

7 AM

Non-League

Mon

9/23

Clover Park

Curtis

W - 25-14, 25-6, 25-10

W - 25-4, 25-15, 16-14

W - 25-6, 25-7, 15-1

 

Non-League

Tue

9/24

Tumwater

Tumwater

W - 15-25, 25-18, 25-27, 25-14, 15-13

W - 25-15, 25-16, 15-13

L

3:30

Team Dinner

Wed

9/25

 

TBD by team

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

9/30

Skyline

Curtis

W - 25-22, 25-16, 25-16

L - 22-25, 22-25, 15-9

W

 

 

Wed

10/2

Puyallup

Curtis

L - 18-25, 13-25, 25-20, 12-25

L - 23-25, 18-25, 15-10

L

 

Team Dinner

Thur

10/3

 

TBD by team

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 

10/7

Graham Kapowsin

Curtis

L - 18-25, 19-25, 16-25

L - 13-25, 23-25, 15-11

L

 

 

Tue

10/8

Rogers

Rogers

L - 22-25, 26-24, 17-25

L - 25-15, 14-25, 12-15

L

2:30

Non-League

Thur

10/10

Gig Harbor

Curtis - PINK OUT

L - 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 26-24, 8-15

L - 25-15, 20-15, 12-15

W

 

 

Mon 

10/14

Emerald Ridge

Curtis

L - 18-25, 24-26, 23-25

L - 12-25, 17-25, 15-10

W

 

 

Wed

10/16

Sumner

Sumner

W - 25-22, 21-25, 25-17, 25-13

L - 25-15, 18-25, 10-15

L

4

C-Team Only

Mon

10/21

Olympia

Curtis

 

 

W - 3-0

 

 

Tue  

10/22

Olympia

Curtis - Senior Night

L - 18-25, 19-25, 23-25

W - 26-15, 16-25, 17-15

L

 

 

Thur

10/24

South Kitsap

South Kitsap

W - 25-15, 24-26, 25-14, 25-23

L - 25-18, 20-25, 14-16

W

4

Team Dinner

Wed

10/30

 

TBD by team - Dress Up

 

 

 

 

 

Thur

10/31

Bellarmine

Bellarmine

L - 21-25, 26-24, 22-25

L

W

4:40

Post Season

 

11/7

Puyallup

Puyallup - SPSL Tournament RD 1

L - 18-25, 19-25, 23-25

 

 

 

     11/9 Bellarmine  ER - SPSL Tournament Rd. 2 W - 23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-16

     
     11/9 Olympia ER - SPSL Tournament Rd 3 W - 27-25, 28-26, 25-12      

 

 

11/12

Kentlake

District Play in game

W - 25-13, 21-25, 25-12, 25-20

 

 

 

     11/15 Kentridge District Tournament Rd 1 - Curtis JR. High 3:00 pm  W - 25-20, 28-26, 25-23      
     11/15 Auburn Riverside Districts @ Curtis 6:30 pm  W - 25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 21-25,
16-14
     
     11/16 Graham Kapowsin Districts @ Curtis 3:30  L - 21-25, 18-25, 17-25      
     11/16 Tahoma Districts @ Curtis JH 6:30  L - 16-25, 18-25, 24-26      



11/22

Wehatchee 

Yakima - Sun Dome
4A State

W - 25-21, 25-19, 25-22




     11/22 Lake Stevens  Yakima - Sun Dome
4A State
 L - 23-25, 25-27, 14-25      
     11/23  Emerald Ridge  Yakima - Sun Dome
4A State
 L - 16-25, 26-28, 24-28  Tied for 9th in State