VIKING BOYS SOCCER

"The secret of all victory lies in the organisation of the non-obvious" ~Marcus Aurelius

V banner

"The vision of a champion is someone who is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion when no one else is watching." ~Anson Dorrance

JV Banner

"Success is no accident. It is hardwork, perserverance, learning, studying, sacrifice and most of all, love of what you are doing or learning to do." ~Pele

signing

Hankel

Coach: Frank Hankel
Phone: 253.566.5710

E-mail:
fhankel@upsd83.org

JV Coach: Jose Brambila
Phone:253.566.5710

E-mail:
jbrambila@upsd83.org

Assistants:

Matt Anderson
Hanna Zielke
Eddie Na

Managers: Bekah, Jenny, Brooklyn, Janique, Campbell, Tai

BOYS SOCCER END OF THE YEAR AWARDS BANQUET: 
-MONDAY, JUNE 3RD
-6:00 PM
-CHS, STAFF DEVELOPMENT ROOM (LOCATED IN THE MAIN BUILDING NEXT TO THE OFFICE)


CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING FOR RECEIVING  ALL LEAGUE RECOGNITION


Johnny Walker-2nd Team All League SPSL
Azhar Kimanje-Honorable Mention All League SPSL
Dom Hochstrasser-Honorable Mention All League SPSL
Adrian St. Germain-Honorable Mention All League SPSL
David Castellanos-Honorable Mention All League SPSL


SPSL Website

Boys Soccer Program Policies and Expectations


 

Curtis High School Boys Soccer: 2019 Schedule
Home Games JV 5:00/V 7:00
Away Games JV 5:30/V 7:30 unless otherwise noted

DATE

RECORD

 LEAGUE RECORD

OPPONENT

V RESULTS

JV RESULTS

3/9 Sat.  0-1-0   vs. Tahoma (NL)
JV 12:00/V 2:00
0-2 0-7
3/12 Tue. 1-1-0    @ Peninsula (NL) 
JV 5:15/V 7:15
3-1 4-5
3/15 Fri.  1-1-1   vs. Wilson (NL) 1-1 3-5
3/22 Fri.   2-1-1   @ Bellarmine (NL) 1-0 1-3
3/26 Tue.  3-1-1   vs. Rogers (NL) 3-1  0-5 
3/29 Fri.  3-2-1    vs. Skyline (NL)   0-4  2-6
4/1 Mon.  3-3-1   @ Sumner (NL)  0-4  0-4
4/3 Wed.   4-3-1 1-0-0 @ Graham Kapowsin (L)
V 11:30/JV 1:30 
1-0 2-1
4/5 Fri.  4-4-1   @ Redmond (NL)  0-1  0-5
4/8 Mon.  4-5-1 1-1-0 vs. Emerald Ridge (L)  0-1 0-2
4/10 Wed.  4-5-2 1-1-1  @ South Kitsap (L)  1-1 1-2 
4/16 Tue.   4-6-2 1-2-1  @ Puyallup (L)  0-3 2-7 
4/19 Fri.  4-6-3 1-2-2 vs. Olympia (L)  1-1 0-6
4/23 Tue.   4-7-3 1-3-2 vs. Bellarmine (L)  0-2 1-5
4/26 Fri.   5-7-3 2-3-2  @ Rogers (L)  1-0 2-3 
5/3 Fri.   5-8-3 2-4-2  vs. Sumner (L) (Senior Night)
0-3 0-5 
           
WCD          
State Tournament          
           
           

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper

2019 Boys Soccer Varsity (meeting tomorrow in Coach Hankel’s classroom-457 at 3:30 PM and then train 4:15-6:00)

  1. Leo Lee

  2. Julio Calderon

  3. David Castellanos

  4. Dominic Hockstrasser

  5. Zach Gutfeld

  6. Jared Dubinsky

  7. Azhar Kimanje

  8. Isaac Kim

  9. Thomas Sacks

  10. Adrian St. Germain

  11. Nick Robinette

  12. Josh Dubinsky

  13. Zach Schoebein

  14. Martin Kong

  15. Carson Livingston

  16. Eugene Kwon

  17. Riley West

  18. Johnny Walker

2019 Boys Soccer JV

  1. Daniel Kim

  2. Tyrone Kiguru

  3. Alexander Renteria

  4. Alejandro Valencia

  5. Samuel Spina

  6. Azober Qusiem

  7. Ramiro Ibarra

  8. Sabien Adderley

  9. Peyton Durand

  10. Mateo Schuler

  11. Michelange Kamarashavu

  12. Elias Mwago

  13. Ibraheem Mugabel

  14. Eric Kulev

  15. Chase Yurina

  16. Aaron Fukai

  17. William (Max) Sinykin

  18. Sam Meade

  19. Charlie Turner-Yang Goalkeeper

  20. Cornelius Wilke   Goalkeeper